CONFERENCE PROGRAM
Conference Programm.

8 July - (Wednesday)
Time
Session
10:00-11:00
Opening session
11:00-11:30
Coffee break
11:30-13:00
Invited talk: "Symmetry breaking and the problem of particle mass"
Marek Zralek (University of Silesia)
HL: the Fermi Gamma-ray Space Telescope (25 min)
HL: KASCADE-Grande (25 min)
13:00-14:30
Lunch break
14:30-15:30
Poster session I
15:30-17:00
OG 2.1-2.2
HE:
"CR energy spectrum at the knee"
SH 1.1-1.2
17:00-17:30
Coffee break
17:30-19:00
OG 2.2
HE:
"muons in EAS"
HL: CREAM
OG 1.1



9 July - (Thursday)
Time
Session
9:00-10:30
Invited talk: "LHC Status"
Lyndon Evans(CERN)
HL: MAGIC
HL: IceCube
10:30-11:00
Coffee break
11:00-13:00
OG 2.2
HE:
"Deep underground experiments"
OG 1.1
13:00-14:30
Lunch break
14:30-15:30
Poster session
15:30-16:30
OG 2.2
HE:
"Dark matter underground"
SH 1.3-1.4
16:30-17:00
Coffee break
17:00-18:00
OG 2.2
HE:
"Deep underground measurements"
SH 2.1
19:30
Movie: "The Promissed Land" by Andrzej Wajda



10 July - (Friday)
Time
Session
9:00-10:30
Invited talk:"The Present Status of Cosmology"
Roman Juszkiewicz (the N. Copernicus Astronomical Centre)
HL: PAMELA
HL: BESS
10:30-11:00
Coffee break
11:00-13:00
OG 2.2
HE:
"CR in GeV - EeV range"
SH 3.4
13:00-14:30
Lunch break
14:30-15:30
Poster session II
15:30-16:50
OG 2.2-2.3
HE:
"Satellite measurements of CR"
OG 1.1-1.5.1
16:50-17:30
Coffee break
17:30-19:00
OG 2.3
HE: "Dark matter and CR"
SH 3.4-3.5



11 July - (Saturday)
Time
Session
9:00-10:30
HL: AGILE
HL: VERITAS
OG 2.3
HL: Andyrchy - BUST experiment
HE:
"EAS: non standard measurements"
HL: TRACER
OG 1.1
10:30-11:00
Coffee break
11:00-13:00
OG 2.3
HE:
"EAS radio detections"
OG 1.2, 1.4
13:00-14:30
Lunch break
14:30-15:30
Poster session II
15:30-16:50
OG 2.3, 2.4
HE:
"UHE CR modeling"
SH 2.5, 2.7
16:50-17:30
Coffee break
17:30-19:00
OG 2.4
HE:
"New experiments and technics"
SH 2.3, 2.6



13 July - (Monday)
Time
Session
9:00-10:30
Invited talk: "Neutrino Oscillations: Past, Present and Future"
Stanley Wojcicki (Stanford University)
HL: MILAGRO
HL: the Pierre Auger Observatory
10:30-11:00
Coffee break
11:00-13:00
OG 2.5
HE:
"UHE CR: energy spectrum"
SH 1.5, 1.6, 2.2
13:00-14:30
Lunch break
14:30-15:30
Poster session III
15:30-16:30
OG 2.5
HE:
"UHE CR: Xmax, composition"
OG 1.3.1.
16:30-17:00
Coffee break
17:00-18:00
OG 2.5, 2.7
HE:
"EAS: physical processes"
OG 1.3.2
19:30
Conference Dinner
Hotel Andel`s



14 July - (Tuesday)
Time
Session
9:00-10:30
HL: CTA
HL: AGIS
HL: ANTARES
HL: Telescope Array (TA)
HE: "UHE CR: future"
SH 3.3-3.4
10:30-11:00
Coffee break
11:00-13:00
OG 2.7
HE:
"UHE CR: sources / isotropy / anisotropy"
SH 3.1-3.2
13:00-14:30
Lunch break
14:30-15:30
Poster session III
15:30-16:50
OG 2.7
HE:
"Interactions: measurements and models"
SH 3.5-3.6
16:50-17:30
Coffee break
17:30-19:00
OG 2.7
HE:
"HE CR: not_observed + limits"
OG 1.5.2
20:00
HESS Lecture - A.W. Wolfendale



15 July - (Wednesday)
Rapporteur talks
Time
Session
9:00-11:00
SH.1 and SH.2: Bernd Heber (Germany)
SH.3: Harm Moraal (South Africa)
11:00-11:30
Coffee break
11:30-13:30
OG.1: Gus Sinnis (US)
OG 2.1-OG2.4: Diego F. Torres (Spain)
13:30-15:00
Lunch break
15:00-17:00
OG.2.5-OG.2.7 and HE.2.2-HE.2.4: Teresa Montaruli (Italy)
HE.1.1, HE.1.2 and parts of HE.1.5, HE.1.6 and
HE.2.1 (E < 1016 eV) Hu HongBo (China)
17:00-17:30
Coffee break
17:30-18:30
HE.1.3, HE.1.4 and parts of HE.1.5, HE.1.6 and
HE.2.1 (E > 1016 eV) M. Fukushima (Japan)
18:30
Closing Ceremony



Oral session program


8 July - Wednesday



Session starts on Wednesday at 15:30
Presenter
Session
Title of presentation.
OG.2.1"Gamma-Ray Galactic Diffuse Emission and SNR Studies by AGILE"
A.W. Strong
OG.2.1"Large-scale Galactic diffuse gamma rays observed with the Fermi Gamma-Ray Space Telescope"
Luigi Tibaldo
OG.2.1"Fermi observations of Cassiopeia and Cepheus: gamma-ray diffuse emission in the outer Galaxy"
Akira Okumura
OG.2.1"Observation of diffuse gamma-ray emission from giant molecular clouds by Fermi/LAT"
T.A. Porter
OG.2.1"Fermi LAT Measurements of the Gamma-Ray Emission from the Large Magellanic Cloud"
Markus Ackermann
OG.2.1"Observation of the extragalactic diffuse continuum gamma-ray emission with the Fermi LAT"
M. Minamino
OG.2.1"Upper limit on the isotropic gamma-ray flux using GRAPES-3 experiment"
RomenM. Martirosov
OG.2.1"Galactic diffuse gamma ray flux at energy about 175 TeV"
L.T. Ksenofontov
OG.2.2"Cosmic ray acceleration parameters from multi-wavelength observations. The case of SN 1006"
Back to top


Session starts on Wednesday at 15:30
Presenter
Session
Title of presentation.
Makio Shibata
HE.1.2"Interpretation of the cosmic-ray energy spectrum and the knee inferred from the Tibet air-shower experiment."
S.K. Gupta
HE.1.6"Current status of the expanded GRAPES collaboration at Ooty in India"
Fabian Kislat
HE.1.2"A First All-Particle Cosmic Ray Energy Spectrum From IceTop"
A. Haungs
HE.1.3"Results on the cosmic ray energy spectrum measured with KASCADE-Grande"
Igor Yashin
HE.1.3"Study of UHE cosmic ray flux features by means of EAS muon density technique"
M. Tamada
HE.1.2"Air-shower-triggered families detected by the hybrid experiments at high mountains"
Shoushan Zhang
HE.1.1"Measurement of the Cosmic Ray Energy Spectrum above 4TeV Using Two Cherenkov Telescopes at YBJ in Tibet"
Anatoly Erlykin
HE.1.2"The knee in the cosmic ray energy spectrum"
Back to top


Session starts on Wednesday at 15:30
Presenter
Session
Title of presentation.
Boris Yushkov
SH.1.1"High-energy gamma-ray emission of solar flares as an indicator of acceleration of high-energy protons"
SH.1.2"Origin of Suprathermal Ions Near 1 AU"
Karl-Ludwig Klein
SH.1.2"A Search for Solar Energetic Particle Events with Confined Solar Flares"
T. Sloan
SH.1.2"Solar activity and the mean global temperature"
Back to top


Session starts on Wednesday at 17:30
Presenter
Session
Title of presentation.
Tobias Jogler
OG.2.2"The MAGIC highlights of the gamma ray binary LS I +61 303"
Jamie Holder
OG.2.2"VERITAS observations of LS I +61 303 in the Fermi Era"
R. Dubois
OG.2.2"Fermi LAT Observations of LS I +61◦303: First detection of an orbital modulation in GeV Gamma Rays"
A. Szostek
OG.2.2"H.E.S.S. VHE gamma-ray observations of the microquasar GRS 1915+105"
Matthias Kerschhaggl
OG.2.2"H.E.S.S. Observations of the TeV Gamma-Ray Binary PSR,B1259-63/SS 2883 in 2005, 2006 and around the 2007 Periastron"
T.Y. Saito
OG.2.2"Microquasars observed with the MAGIC telescope"
Marie-Helene Grondin
OG.2.2"Fermi-LAT observations of the Crab Pulsar and Nebula"
Ozlem Celik
OG.2.2"Fermi-LAT Observations of the Geminga Pulsar"
Massimiliano Razzano
OG.2.2"Fermi LAT observatons of 3 new young gamma-ray pulsars"
Back to top


Session starts on Wednesday at 17:30
Presenter
Session
Title of presentation.
M. Spurio
HE.1.5"A parameterisation of the flux and energy spectrum of single and multiple muons in the deep water/ice"
Lisa Gerhardt
HE.1.5"Study of High p_T Muons in IceCube"
Marco Bazzotti
HE.2.1"Measurement of the atmospheric muon flux with the ANTARES detector"
Salvatore Mangano
HE.1.1"Skymap for atmospheric muons at TeV energies measured in deep-sea neutrino telescope ANTARES"
P.K. Mohanty
HE.1.1"Title: Study of the GRAPES-3 sensitivity to Crab nebula at Multi TeV with expanded muon detector"
P. Doll
HE.1.5"Muon Production Height and Longitudinal Shower Development."
Manuel Platino
HE.1.6"AMIGA: Auger Muons and Infill for the Ground Array of the Pierre Auger Observatory"
A.A. Petrukhin
HE.1.5"Measurements of EAS muon energy – the key to solution of primary cosmic ray energy spectrum problem"
Back to top


Session starts on Wednesday at 17:30
Presenter
Session
Title of presentation.
OG.1.1"Precise measurement of the cosmic-ray proton spectrum and the time variation with BESS-Polar I"
Y.S. Yoon
OG.1.1"Preliminary Proton and Helium Spectra from the CREAM-III Flight"
P. Maestro
OG.1.1"Elemental energy spectra of cosmic rays measured by CREAM-II"
A. Obermeier
OG.1.1"Composition and energy spectra of cosmic-ray nuclei at high energies"
Back to top

9 July - Thursday



Session starts on Thursday at 11:00
Presenter
Session
Title of presentation.
P.M. Saz-Parkinson
OG.2.2"Fermi LAT Discovery of Gamma-ray Pulsars in a Blind Search"
Fabio Gargano
OG.2.2"Spectral analysis of EGRET pulsars"
Stefan Klepser
OG.2.2"Detection of the crab pulsar with MAGIC"
FabianM. Schoeck
OG.2.2"An X-ray/H.E.S.S. study of the spatially resolved properties of the PWN MSH 15-52 using MHD principles"
R.C.G. Chaves
OG.2.2"Detection of very-high-energy gamma-ray emission from thevicinity of PSR B1706-44 with H.E.S.S."
S. Wakely
OG.2.2"Observations of Pulsar Wind Nebulae with VERITAS"
B.S. Acharya
OG.2.2"Observation of Geminga and Crab pulsars using HAGAR telescope systems"
Michael Vorster
OG.2.2"Modelling the compact pulsar wind nebula of the Vela supernova remnant"
Okkie JagerDe
OG.2.2"Unidentified Gamma-Ray Sources as Ancient Pulsar Wind Nebulae"
Stefan Funk
OG.2.2"Fermi-LAT observation of Shell-type Supernova remnants and Pulsar Wind Nebulae"
Yasunobu Uchiyama
OG.2.2"Fermi-LAT discovery of gamma-ray emission from the SNR W51C region"
Armand Fiasson
OG.2.2"Discovery of a VHE gamma-ray source in the W51 region"
Back to top


Session starts on Thursday at 11:00
Presenter
Session
Title of presentation.
Katarzyna Grzelak
HE.2.2"Neutrino Oscillation Parameters in MINOS"
Carsten Rott
HE.2.2"Atmospheric Neutrino Oscillation Measurements with IceCube"
Chizue ISHIHARA
HE.2.2"Atmospheric neutrino oscillation analysis with sub-leading effects in Super-Kamiokande"
T.J. Sonley
HE.2.2"Measuring Atmospheric Neutrinos at the Sudbury Neutrino Observatory"
Eike Middell
HE.2.2"A Search For Atmospheric Neutrino-Induced Cascades with IceCube"
Dmitry Chirkin
HE.2.2"Measurement of the atmospheric neutrino energy spectrum with IceCube"
Maximiliano Sioli
HE.1.2"Cosmic ray physics with the OPERA detector"
Maury Goodman
HE.2.1"Study of meson production in the atmosphere using muons in MINOS"
Marco Selvi
HE.2.1"Analysis of the seasonal modulation of the cosmic muon flux in the LVD detector during 2001-2008."
J.K. JongDe
HE.2.1"Seasonal Variation in the MINOS Detectors"
Back to top


Session starts on Thursday at 11:00
Presenter
Session
Title of presentation.
M. Pesce-Rollins
OG.1.1"First results on Cosmic Ray electron spectrum below 20 GeV from the Fermi LAT"
C. Sgro
OG.1.1"Measurement of the Cosmic Ray e+ + e spectrum from 20 GeV to 1 TeV with the Fermi Large Area Telescope"
C. Sgro
OG.1.1"Data Analysis for the Measurement of High Energy Cosmic Ray Electron/Positron Spectrum with Fermi-LAT."
Moiseev Alexander
OG.1.1"Search for Directionality in the Flux of Primary Cosmic Ray Electrons in Energy Range from 50 GeV to 1 TeV "
Dario Grasso
OG.1.1"Possible Interpretations of the High Energy Cosmic Ray Electron Spectrum measured with the Fermi Space Telescope"
A.D. Panov
OG.1.1"Systematics in the electron spectrum measured by ATIC"
Kathrin Egberts
OG.1.1"The cosmic-ray electron spectrum measured with H.E.S.S."
Back to top


Session starts on Thursday at 15:30
Presenter
Session
Title of presentation.
DiegoF. Torres
OG.2.2"Gamma-ray emission from the SNR IC 443 neighborhood"
Melitta Naumann-Godo
OG.2.2"Detection of SN 1006 in VHE Gamma-Rays by H.E.S.S."
Takaaki Tanaka
OG.2.2"Gamma-ray study of the W44 region with Fermi-LAT"
Viatcheslav Bugaev
OG.2.2"VERITAS observations of the region around SNR W44"
Marie-Helene Grondin
OG.2.2"Fermi-LAT Observations of the Vela X region"
F. Dubois
OG.2.2"H.E.S.S. observation of the Vela X nebula"
Back to top


Session starts on Thursday at 15:30
Presenter
Session
Title of presentation.
G.M.A. Lim
HE.2.3"First results on the search for dark matter in the Sun with the ANTARES neutrino telescope"
Carsten Rott
HE.2.3"Results and Prospects of Indirect Searches for Dark Matter with IceCube"
Gabriela Pavalas
HE.2.3"Search for Exotic Physics with the ANTARES Detector"
Carsten Rott
HE.2.3"Indirect Searches for WIMP Dark Matter from the Sun with AMANDA"
Back to top


Session starts on Thursday at 15:30
Presenter
Session
Title of presentation.
R.A. Mewaldt
SH.1.3"Observation and Interpretation of Energetic Neutral Hydrogen Atoms from the December 5, 2006 Solar Flare"
Amjad Al-Sawad
SH.1.4"Probing the successive coronal mass ejections using high-energy protons"
P.L. Verma
SH.1.4"Halo Coronal mass Ejections: The Cause of Large Forbush Decreases and Geomagnetic Storms"
Ahluwalia Harjit S.
SH.1.4"Heuristic forecast for solar cycle 24 activity parameters "
Alexey Bakaldin
SH.1.6"The project MONICA: monitor of cosmic ray nuclei and ions"
Yasushi Muraki
SH.1.6"Energy Determination of Solar Neutrons by the SEDA-AP on-board JEM of ISS"
Back to top


Session starts on Thursday at 17:00
Presenter
Session
Title of presentation.
Brian Humensky
OG.2.2"Observations of Supernova Remnants with VERITAS"
Gerd Puhlhofer
OG.2.2"X- and gamma-ray studies of HESS J1731-347 coincident with a newly discovered SNR"
Thomas Kowarik
OG.2.2"Supernova search with the AMANDA / IceCube neutrino telescopes"
H.J. Volk
OG.2.2"Theory of cosmic ray and gamma-ray production in the supernova remnant RX J0852.0-4622"
Alexandre Marcowith
OG.2.2"Postshock turbulence and high energy filaments in young supernova remnants"
Vladimir Zirakashvili
OG.2.2"Detail comparison of hadronic and electronic models of gamma-ray origin in supernova remnant RX J1713.7-3946"
Stefan Ohm
OG.2.2"H.E.S.S. observations towards the massive stellar cluster Westerlund 1"
Andreas Forster
OG.2.2"Revisiting Westerlund 2 with the H.E.S.S. telescope array"
Back to top


Session starts on Thursday at 17:00
Presenter
Session
Title of presentation.
MichaelB. Smy
HE.2.2"Solar Neutrino Physics with Super-Kamiokande"
Antonio Bonardi
HE.1.5"On a measurement of atmospheric stopping muons and neutron fluxes"
Haruki Nishino
HE.2.3"Search for Nucleon Decay into Charged Antilepton plus Meson in Super-Kamiokande"
Takayuki Tanaka
HE.2.3"Indirect WIMP search for the Sun and Galactic center in Super-Kamiokande"
Back to top


Session starts on Thursday at 17:00
Presenter
Session
Title of presentation.
Yury Kotov
SH.1.6"Solar mission ”Coronas-Photon”: in-orbit status and first results"
Ming Zhang
SH.2.1"Evidence for perpendicular transport of solar energetic particles in interplanetary magnetic fields"
Aleksey Struminsky
SH.2.1"The role of large scale solar magnetic field for distribution of SEP in the 3D Heliosphere"
Wolfgang Droge
SH.2.1"Anisotropic three-dimensional propagation of solar energetic particles in the inner heliosphere"
Back to top

10 July - Friday



Session starts on Friday at 11:00
Presenter
Session
Title of presentation.
Amanda Weinstein
OG.2.2"The VERITAS Survey of the Cygnus Region of the Galactic Plane"
Martin Pohl
OG.2.2"The GeV-band source population in the Galactic-Center region as seen by Fermi Large Area Telescope"
Matthieu Vivier
OG.2.2"Spectrum and variability of the Galactic Center VHE gamma-ray source HESS J1745-290"
Elizabeth Hays
OG.2.2"Fermi LAT Observations of Transient Gamma-Ray Sources in the Galactic Plane"
A. Smith
OG.2.2"Energy Spectrum of Milagro Sources"
Andrew Smith
OG.2.2"TeV Measurements from the Fermi Bright Source List with Milagro"
RyanC.G. Chaves
OG.2.2"Extending the H.E.S.S. Galactic Plane Survey"
Omar Tibolla
OG.2.2"New unidentified H.E.S.S. Galactic sources."
Nukri Komin
OG.2.2"H.E.S.S. observations of the Large Magellanic Cloud"
Gernot Maier
OG.2.2"VERITAS observations of HESS J0632+057"
Ryoji Enomoto
OG.2.2"CANGAROO-III search for Galactic Sources"
Zhaoyang Feng
OG.2.2"All Sky Search for Emission of Gamma Ray above 100 TeV Using Tibet Air Shower Array"
Back to top


Session starts on Friday at 11:00
Presenter
Session
Title of presentation.
L. Perrone
HE.1.1"Time structure of the extensive air shower front with the ARGO-YBJ experiment"
Roberto Iuppa
HE.1.1"Measurement of the antiproton/proton ratio at few-TeV energies with the ARGO-YBJ experiment"
Jean-Noel Capdevielle
HE.1.1"Hybrid approach to the primary cosmic ray composition"
V.S. Ptuskin
HE.1.1"Spectrum and composition of galactic cosmic rays accelerated in supernova remnants"
Tom Feusels
HE.1.3"Reconstruction of IceCube coincident events and study of composition-sensitive observables using both the surface and deep detector"
V.V. Prosin
HE.1.3"The New Method of EAS Parameters Reconstruction Using the FWHM of Cherenkov Light Pulses"
F. PierroDi
HE.1.3"Performance of the KASCADE-Grande array"
L.A. Kuzmichev
HE.1.3"The Tunka-133 EAS Cherenkov array - status, first results and plans"
Back to top


Session starts on Friday at 11:00
Presenter
Session
Title of presentation.
J. Gieseler
SH.3.4"Recurrent modulation of galactic cosmic rays: A comparative study between IMP, SOHO, STEREO, and Ulysses"
Agnieszka Gil
SH.3.4"On the rigidity spectrum of the 27-day variation of the galactic cosmic ray intensity in different epochs of solar activity"
Renata Modzelewska
SH.3.4"Theoretical and experimental study of the 27-day variation of the galactic cosmic ray intensity for a solar wind velocity depending on heliolongitude"
Ferreira Stefan
SH.3.4"TIME DEPENDENT MODELLING OF COSMIC RAY INTENSITIES IN THE OUTER HELIOSPHERE "
Marek Siluszyk
SH.3.4"On relationship of the temporal changes of the rigidity spectrum of the galactic cosmic rays intensity variations and parameters of he interplanetary magnetic field turbulence"
Heber Bernd
SH.3.4"Modulation of galactic cosmic ray protons and electrons during an unusual "
K.A. Lave
SH.3.4"A Comparison of ACE Measurements of Galactic Cosmic-Ray Abundances and Energy Spectra for Two Successive Solar Minima"
Bagrat Mailyan
SH.3.4"Investigation of daily variations of cosmic ray fluxes in the beginning of the 24th solar activity cycle"
Back to top


Session starts on Friday at 15:30
Presenter
Session
Title of presentation.
M. Ohnishi
OG.2.2"A northern sky survey for PeV gamma rays using the Tibet air shower array with water-Cherenkov-type underground muon detectors"
A. Oshima
OG.2.2"Gamma ray point source search by GRAPES-3 experiment"
R.V. Novoseltseva
OG.2.2"Search for neutrino bursts from core collapse supernovae at the Baksan Underground Scintillation Telescope"
Nicola Giglietto
OG.2.2"Lunar gamma-ray emission observed by Fermi"
Andreas Forster
OG.2.2"Statistical Search for Counterparts of Galactic VHE Gamma-Ray Sources"
S. Raino
OG.2.3"Fermi view of the TeV blazar Markarian 421"
Ching-Cheng Hsu
OG.2.3"MAGIC observations of Mkn421 in 2008, and related optical/X-ray/TeV MWL study."
Silvia Vernetto
OG.2.3"Observation of Mrk421 during 2008 by ARGO-YBJ"
Lucie Gerard
OG.2.3"Multiwavelength observations of PKS 2155-304 with H.E.S.S., Fermi-LAT, RXTE, Swift and ATOM."
Back to top


Session starts on Friday at 15:30
Presenter
Session
Title of presentation.
T. Hams
HE.2.3"Search for Antihelium with the BESS-Polar Spectrometer"
Alexander Karelin
HE.2.4"The measurement of cosmic ray proton energy with electromagnetic calorimeter of PAMELA instrument"
Vincenzo Vitale
HE.2.3"The Galactic Center region, as seen by Fermi-LAT"
Sonia Natale
HE.2.4"The AMS-02 Tracker Alignment System: design and performances"
Alberto Oliva
HE.2.4"The AMS-02 Silicon Tracker: Status and Performance Results"
Paolo Zuccon
HE.2.4"The AMS-02 experiment on the ISS: status and perspectives"
F. Kajino
HE.1.6"Overview of the JEM-EUSO Instruments"
Back to top


Session starts on Friday at 15:30
Presenter
Session
Title of presentation.
Nicola Tomassetti
OG.1.1"Measurement of the Cosmic Ray B/C Ratio with the AMS-01 Experiment"
Giuseppe Osteria
OG.1.1"Charge identification in the PAMELA experiment: Preliminary measurements of the B/C ratio."
L. Derome
OG.1.5"Preliminary results of the CREAM-III Cherenkov Camera"
P.J. Boyle
OG.1.5"Definitive measurements of secondary production of cosmic-ray nuclei: The next step"
A. Horikoshi
OG.1.5"BESS-Polar II : Fiber readout Time of Flight system"
K. Yoshimura
OG.1.5"The second Antarctic flight of BESS-Polar experiment: Flight summary and Detector performance."
N. Thakur
OG.1.5"The Time of Flight System for BESS-Polar II"
Back to top


Session starts on Friday at 17:30
Presenter
Session
Title of presentation.
Andreas Zech
OG.2.3"An overview of AGN observations with H.E.S.S."
D. Hadasch
OG.2.3"High zenith angle observations of PKS2155-304 with the MAGIC telescope"
LuisC. Reyes
OG.2.3"Simultaneous Observations of flaring gamma-ray blazar 3C 66A with Fermi and VERITAS"
Manel Errando
OG.2.3"A TeV source in the 3C 66A/B region"
Nijil Mankuzhiyil
OG.2.3"Simultaneous multi-frequency observations of PG1553+113"
Elisa Prandini
OG.2.3"A new upper limit on the redshift of PG1553+113 from observations with the MAGIC Telescope"
Daniel Mazin
OG.2.3"Discovery of Very High Energy gamma-rays from the famous blazar S5 0716+714"
Karsten Berger
OG.2.3"MAGIC observations of the distant quasar 3c279 during an optical outburst in 2007"
Masaaki Hayashida
OG.2.3"3C279 multiwavelength observation in the Fermi era"
Back to top


Session starts on Friday at 17:30
Presenter
Session
Title of presentation.
Jean-Francois Glicenstein
HE.2.3"A search for a dark matter annihilation signal towards the Canis Major overdensity with H.E.S.S."
R.G. Wagner
HE.2.3"Indirect Dark Matter Searches with VERITAS"
Saverio Lombardi
HE.2.3"Search for Dark Matter signatures with MAGIC-I and prospects for MAGIC Phase-II"
Eric Nuss
HE.2.3"Observations of Dwarf Spheroidal galaxies with the Fermi-LAT detector and preliminary constraints on Dark Matter hypothesis."
Tomi Ylinen
HE.2.3"Dark Matter annihilation lines with the Fermi-LAT"
Back to top


Session starts on Friday at 17:30
Presenter
Session
Title of presentation.
Hernan Asorey
SH.3.4"Cosmic Ray Solar Modulation Studies at the Pierre Auger Observatory"
Davide Grandi
SH.3.4"Heliosphere modulation of Primary Cosmic Rays for the AMS-02 mission"
Renata Modzelewska
SH.3.4"Theoretical and experimental study of the 27-day variation of the galactic cosmic ray intensity for a solar wind velocity depending on heliolongitude"
Di Felice Valeria
SH.3.4"Pamela and Ulysses observations of ~2.5 GV electron and protons during the recent solar minimum "
G.A. Bazilevskaya
SH.3.5"Dynamics of the ionizing particles fluxes in the Earth's atmosphere"
Back to top

11 July - Saturday



Session starts on Saturday at 9:50
Presenter
Session
Title of presentation.
J.S. Perkins
OG.2.3"Blazar Discoveries with VERITAS"
J. Grube
OG.2.3"Highlights of Recent Multiwavelength Observations of VHE Blazars with VERITAS"
Ana Pichel
OG.2.3"Highlights from the Whipple 10-m VHE Blazar Monitoring Program"
Ching-Cheng Hsu
OG.2.3"Monitoring of Bright Blazars with MAGIC"
Back to top


Session starts on Saturday at 9:25
Presenter
Session
Title of presentation.
Xinhua Ma
HE.2.1"Study on Multi-core Extensive Air Showers in the ARGO-YBJ Experiment"
Tonwar Suresh
HE.2.3"A Search for Time and Angle Coincident Air Showers at CERN "
Back to top


Session starts on Saturday at 9:25
Presenter
Session
Title of presentation.
W.R. Binns
OG.1.1"Abundance measurements of Zn, Ga, Ge, & Se from the Cosmic Ray Isotope Spectrometer (CRIS) experiment on the Advanced Composition Explorer (ACE) satellite"
J.T. Link
OG.1.1"Insights into the galactic cosmic-ray source from the TIGER experiment"
A. Bruno
OG.1.1"A new measurement of the cosmic ray antiproton spectrum between 80 MeV and 14 GeV"
M. Bongi
OG.1.1"The high-energy antiproton-to-proton flux ratio with the PAMELA experiment"
N. SimoneDe
OG.1.1"Study of Protons at solar minimum in space with Pamela detector."
Back to top


Session starts on Saturday at 11:00
Presenter
Session
Title of presentation.
Elina Lindfors
OG.2.3"The connection between optical and VHE gamma-ray high states in blazar jets"
S. Rugamer
OG.2.3"MWL observations of VHE blazars in 2006"
Ulisses-Barres Almeida
OG.2.3"Optical Polarimetric Observations of TeV Blazars"
Bagmeet Behera
OG.2.3"A new strategy to select candidate blazars for VHE observation"
Daniel Mazin
OG.2.3"The strong flaring activity of M87 in early 2008 as observed"
ChiumunMichelle Hui
OG.2.3"VERITAS observations of M87 from 2007 to present"
R.M. Wagner
OG.2.3"A first joint M87 campaign in 2008 from radio to TeV gamma-rays"
J.-P. Lenain
OG.2.3"Discovery of VHE gamma-ray emission from Centaurus A with H.E.S.S."
Wystan Benbow
OG.2.3"VERITAS Observations of Starburst Galaxies"
Julian Sitarek
OG.2.3"Search for an extended emission around blazars with the MAGIC telescope."
R. Tomas
OG.2.3"High energy radiation from Centaurus A"
Back to top


Session starts on Saturday at 11:00
Presenter
Session
Title of presentation.
F. Schroder
HE.1.3"Lateral Distribution of the Radio Signal in Extensive Air Showers Measured with LOPES"
P.G. Isar
HE.1.3"Polarization studies of the EAS radio emission with the LOPES experiment"
Colas Riviere
HE.1.3"Radio emission of extensive air shower at CODALEMA: Polarization of the radio emission among the V x B vector"
Alain Lecacheux
HE.1.3"Radio signature of extensive air showers observed with the Nancay Decameter Array"
Jiwoo Nam
HE.1.4"Possible Impulsive Radio Signals from Ultra-high Energy Extensive Air Showers Detected by the ANITA Experiment"
S. Buitink
HE.1.4"Results from the NuMoon project: Tighter constraints on cosmic neutrinos above 1022 eV from radio observations of the moon"
Jan Auffenberg
HE.1.6"Study of electromagnetic backgrounds in the 25-300 MHz frequency band at the South Pole"
Andreas Horneffer
HE.1.6"Air Shower Measurements with LOFAR"
KrijnD. VriesDe
HE.1.4"Modeling coherent geomagnetic radiation from cosmic ray induces air showers."
K. Singh
HE.1.4"Ultra-High Energy Cosmic Ray and Neutrino Detection with LOFAR"
Back to top


Session starts on Saturday at 11:00
Presenter
Session
Title of presentation.
Fichtner Horst
OG.1.2"On the Contribution of Anomalous Cosmic Rays of solar-type stars to the Low-Energy Galactic Proton Spectrum "
R. Cowsik
OG.1.2"Analysis of the Spectral Intensities and Ratios of Electrons and Positrons in Cosmic Rays"
Ingo Busching
OG.1.2"Signatures of a middle aged, nearby pulsar in the cosmic ray lepton spectrum?"
E.G. Berezhko
OG.1.2"Cosmic rays from active galactic nuclei"
Jozsef Kota
OG.1.4"A Global Model of Particle Acceleration at a Supernova Blast Wave"
Chen Chih-Ching
OG.1.4"The cosmic ray from evolution of supernova remnant "
Andreas Shalchi
OG.1.4"Particle Diffusion Coefficients at Shock Waves"
Jacek Niemiec
OG.1.4"Magnetic field generation by a relativistic cosmic-ray ion beam in the precursor of parallel shocks"
Cinzia DonatoDe
OG.1.4"Localized Galactic sources and their contribution beyond the second knee"
Back to top


Session starts on Saturday at 15:30
Presenter
Session
Title of presentation.
Wilfried Domainko
OG.2.3"New results from HESS observations of galaxy clusters"
Kushnir Doron
OG.2.3"Relativistic particle population and magnetic fields in clusters of galaxies "
G. Pedaletti
OG.2.3"Very High Energy Emission in the Vicinity of Supermassive Black Holes: Stacking Analysis of Elliptical Galaxies with H.E.S.S. and its implications for Ultra High Energy Cosmic Rays"
Asif Imran
OG.2.3"VERITAS Discovery of Variability in the VHE gamma-Ray Emission of 1ES 1218+304"
D. Allard
OG.2.3"Interactions of UHE cosmic ray nuclei with radiation during acceleration: consequences on the spectrum and composition"
Athina Meli
OG.2.3"Ultra high energy cosmic rays: subluminal and superluminal shocks"
Nicola Omodei
OG.2.4"Fermi-LAT Observations of Gamma-Ray Bursts"
Hiroyasu Tajima
OG.2.4"Fermi Observations of high-energy gamma-ray emissions from GRB 080916C"
M. Marisaldi
OG.2.4"Observation of GRBs with AGILE"
Back to top


Session starts on Saturday at 15:30
Presenter
Session
Title of presentation.
G. Ros
HE.1.4"A new surface parameter for composition studies at high energies"
Jean-Noel Capdevielle
HE.1.4"Estimators of primary energy and mass at UHE"
R. Bruijn
HE.1.4"Study of statistical thinning with fully-simulated air showers at ultra high energies"
A.D. Supanitsky
HE.1.4"On the statistical effects of multiple reusing of simulated air showers in detector simulations"
Pavel Klimov
HE.2.4"Search for global asymmetry of UHECR arrival directions with space-based detectors (TUS, JEM-EUSO)"
GlennysR. Farrar
HE.1.4"Observational evidence as to sources and composition of Ultrahigh Energy Cosmic Rays"
Back to top


Session starts on Saturday at 15:30
Presenter
Session
Title of presentation.
R.A. Burger
SH.2.5"An ab initio approach to the turbulence-modified drift coefficient for galactic cosmic rays in the heliosphere"
Chunsheng Pei
SH.2.5"On a Stochastic Approach to Cosmic-Ray Modulation"
Jozsef Kota
SH.2.5"Particle Acceleration at Perpendicular Shocks: The Role of Field Line Topology"
R.A. Burger
SH.2.5"Modeling the near-earth positron fraction"
N.E. Engelbrecht
SH.2.5"The effect of a Fisk-type field on Jovian and Kronian electrons"
Back to top


Session starts on Saturday at 17:30
Presenter
Session
Title of presentation.
P.M. SazParkinson
OG.2.4"Search for GeV-TeV Emission from GRB 080319B Using the Milagro Observatory"
Silvia Vernetto
OG.2.4"Search for Gamma Ray Bursts with the ARGO-YBJ Detector in Scaler Mode"
S.Z. Chen
OG.2.4"Constraints on very high energy emission from GRBs with ARGO-YBJ experiment in shower mode"
Nicola Galante
OG.2.4"VERITAS Observation of Gamma-Ray Bursts"
Alexander Kappes
OG.2.4"Searches for neutrinos from GRBs with the IceCube 22-string detector and sensitivity estimates for the full detector"
S. Ogawa
OG.2.4"Ashra Optical Transient Observation"
Rados³aw Marcinkowski
OG.2.4"POLAR – space-borne Gamma Ray Burst polarimeter"
Soebur Razzaque
OG.2.4"Delayed GeV Emission from Ultra-High Energy Cosmic Ray Acceleration and Radiation in GRB 080916C"
Back to top


Session starts on Saturday at 17:30
Presenter
Session
Title of presentation.
Karel Smolek
HE.1.6"ALTA/CZELTA - a sparse very large air shower array: overview of the experiment and first results"
Zbigniew Szadkowski
HE.1.6"Spectral FPGA triggers for detection of very inclined showers in the surface detectors of the Pierre Auger Observatory"
Hiroko Miyamoto
HE.1.6"SiPM development and application for astroparticle physics experiments"
Y.S. Yoon
HE.1.6"A New Transition Radiation Detector for the CREAM experiment"
S. Nutter
HE.1.6"The Cosmic Ray Electron Synchrotron Telescope (CREST)"
J. Huang
HE.1.6"A new EAS hybrid experiment in Tibet"
T. Raiha
HE.1.6"Cosmic-ray experiment EMMA: Tracking analysis of the first muon events"
Back to top


Session starts on Saturday at 17:30
Presenter
Session
Title of presentation.
Anna Wawrzynczak
SH.2.6"Model of the Forbush decrease of the galactic cosmic ray intensity with the spatial dependent solar wind velocity and comparison with the experimental data"
Isabel Braun
SH.2.6"Observation of Forbush Degreases and Solar Events in the 10-20 GeV Energy Range with the Karlsruhe Muon Telescope"
Nina Dresing
SH.2.3"Multi-point observations of CIR-associated energetic ions during Ulysses ecliptic crossing in 2007"
R.A. Leske
SH.2.3"Multi-Point Observations of Corotating Interaction Regions from STEREO and ACE"
Back to top

13 July - Monday



Session starts on Monday at 11:00
Presenter
Session
Title of presentation.
Kirk Bays
OG.2.5"Supernova Relic Neutrino Studies at Super-Kamiokande"
A. Molinario
OG.2.5"Search for neutrino bursts with LVD detector at Gran Sasso national laboratory"
Andrea Silvestri
OG.2.5"Search for Ultra High Energy Neutrinos with AMANDA"
Jon Dumm
OG.2.5"All-Sky Point-Source Search with 40 Strings of IceCube"
J.L.Bazo Alba
OG.2.5"Search for neutrino flares from point sources with IceCube"
Sebastian Panknin
OG.2.5"Optical follow-up of high-energy neutrinos detected by IceCube"
Joanna Kiryluk
OG.2.5"First search for extraterrestrial neutrino-induced cascades with IceCube"
Seon-Hee Seo
OG.2.5"Search for high energy tau neutrinos in IceCube"
Kotoyo Hoshina
OG.2.5"Search for Diffuse High Energy Neutrinos with IceCube"
D.J. Boersma
OG.2.5"Moon Shadow Observation by IceCube"
Christopher Wiebusch
OG.2.5"Physics Capabilities of the IceCube DeepCore Detector"
Damien Dornic
OG.2.5"Search for neutrinos from transient sources with the ANTARES telescope and optical follow-up observations"
Back to top


Session starts on Monday at 11:00
Presenter
Session
Title of presentation.
Segev BenZvi
HE.1.4"Atmospheric Monitoring and its Use in Air Shower Analysis at the Pierre Auger Observatory"
Claudio GiulioDi
HE.1.4"Energy calibration of data recorded with the surface detectors of the Pierre Auger Observatory"
Fabian Schussler
HE.1.4"Measurement of the cosmic ray energy spectrum above 1018 eV with the Pierre Auger Observatory"
R.A. Vazquez
HE.1.4"The cosmic ray flux observed at zenith angles larger than 60 degrees with the Pierre Auger Observatory"
Matthias Kleifges
HE.1.6"Extension of the Pierre Auger Observatory using high-elevation fluorescence telescopes (HEAT)"
Tatsunobu Shibata
HE.1.6"An Electron Linear Accelerator for end-to-end absolute energy calibration of atmospheric fluorescence telescopes of the Telescope Array experiment"
Hisao Tokuno
HE.1.6"Performance of the Fluorescence Detector of the Telescope Array experiment"
D.R. Bergman
HE.1.4"The Energy Spectrum of UHECR's using the TA Fluorescence Detectors in Monocular Mode"
HE.1.4"Measurement of the spectrum of ultra-high energy cosmic rays by the Telescope Array surface array"
D.R. Bergman
HE.1.4"Stereoscopic Measurement of the Flux of Ultra High Energy Cosmic Rays by the High Resolution Fly's Eye"
C.C.H. Jui
HE.1.4"Toward a comparison of fluorescence energy scale and spectra between Telescope Array and the High Resolution Fly’s Eye"
Back to top


Session starts on Monday at 11:00
Presenter
Session
Title of presentation.
E.V. Vashenyuk
SH.1.5"Ground Level Enhancements of Solar Cosmic Rays (1956-2006): Study of Solar and Interplanetary Aspects"
H. Moraal
SH.1.5"The Ground Level Enhancements of Solar Cycle 23"
A.V. Belov
SH.1.5"Ground level enhancements of the solar cosmic rays and Forbush decreases in 23rd solar cycle"
Gang Li
SH.1.5"Can multiple shocks trigger ground level events?"
Ruehm Werner
SH.1.5"Seasonal variations in the energy spectrum of secondary neutrons from cosmic radiation measured at mountain altitude and at 79 Ā°N "
AllanJ. Tylka
SH.1.5"A New and Comprehensive Analysis of Proton Spectra in Ground-Level Enhanced (GLE) Solar Particle Events"
Eugenia Eroshenko
SH.2.2"Asymptotic longitudinal distribution of cosmic ray variations in real time as the method of interplanetary space diagnostic"
Berndt Klecker
SH.2.2"Observation of High Ionic Charge States of Iron at Suprathermal Energies"
Dmitry Timashkov
SH.2.2"Analysis of heliospheric disturbances during solar minimum using data of muon hodoscope URAGAN"
Back to top


Session starts on Monday at 15:30
Presenter
Session
Title of presentation.
Aart Heijboer
OG.2.5"Reconstruction of Atmospheric Neutrinos in Antares"
Simona Toscano
OG.2.5"Point source searches with the ANTARES neutrino telescope"
Francesco Simeone
OG.2.5"Underwater acoustic detection of UHE neutrino with ANTARES experiment."
J. Nam
OG.2.5"New Limits on the Ultra-high Energy Cosmic Neutrino Flux from the ANITA Experiment and Current Developments"
Clancy James
OG.2.5"Results of LUNASKA lunar Cherenkov observations at the ATCA"
Jaime Alvarez-Muniz
OG.2.5"On the importance of electron neutrinos in radio Cherenkov experiments."
Back to top


Session starts on Monday at 15:30
Presenter
Session
Title of presentation.
Hernan Wahlberg
HE.1.4"Study of the nuclear mass composition of UHECR with the surface detectors of the Pierre Auger Observatory"
J.A. Bellido
HE.1.4"Measurement of the average depth of shower maximum and its fluctuations with the Pierre Auger Observatory"
Y. Tameda
HE.1.4"Mass Composition Study of Ultra-high Energy Cosmic Rays with the Telescope Array Fluorescence Detector"
John Belz
HE.1.4"Composition Studies using Depth of Shower Maximum with the High-Resolution Fly's Eye (HiRes)"
D. Garcia-Pinto
HE.1.4"Time asymmetries in extensive air showers: a novel method to identify UHECR species"
Back to top


Session starts on Monday at 15:30
Presenter
Session
Title of presentation.
Carmelo Evoli
OG.1.3"A Combined Interpretation of Cosmic Ray Nuclei and Antiproton High Energy Measurements."
Henning Gast
OG.1.3"Charge-dependent solar modulation in light of the recent PAMELA data"
S. Ota
OG.1.3"Fragmentation cross sections of projectile with intermediate-energy Fe and ultra heavy nuclei (Z>26) on hydrogen using CR-39 plastic nuclear track detector"
A. Putze
OG.1.3"A Markov Chain Monte Carlo technique for Galactic cosmic-ray physics"
Hiroshi Muraishi
OG.1.3"A stochastic view of the propagation of galactic cosmic rays"
Back to top


Session starts on Monday at 17:00
Presenter
Session
Title of presentation.
S.I. Sinegovsky
OG.2.5"Impact of high-energy hadron interactions on the atmospheric neutrino flux predictions"
K. Noda
OG.2.5"VHE neutrino pilot observation with the Ashra detector"
John Krizmanic
OG.2.7"Phase Fresnel Lens Development for X-ray and Gamma-ray Astronomy"
M.A. Huang
OG.2.7"The Nuclear Compton Telescope (NCT): a status report after 2009 balloon flight"
Back to top


Session starts on Monday at 17:00
Presenter
Session
Title of presentation.
Antonella Castellina
HE.1.4"Comparison of data from the Pierre Auger Observatory with predictions from air shower simulations: testing models of hadronic interactions."
Kenji Yoshida
HE.2.1"An Accurate Measurement of the LPM Effect with Emulsion Chambers"
Back to top


Session starts on Monday at 17:00
Presenter
Session
Title of presentation.
Toru Shibata
OG.1.3"Cosmic-rays, electrons and gamma-rays"
Elena Orlando
OG.1.3"Cosmic-ray electrons, synchrotron and magnetic fields in the Galaxy"
Fiorenza Donato
OG.1.3"Secondary Positrons in Galactic Cosmic Rays"
N.E. Engelbrecht
SH.2.5"The effect of a Fisk-type field on Jovian and Kronian electrons"
Back to top

14 July - Tuesday



Session starts on Tuesday at 9:25
Presenter
Session
Title of presentation.
Toshiyuki Nonaka
HE.1.6"Performance of the TA Surface Array"
Daisuke Ikeda
HE.1.4"Hybrid Measurements of the Telescope Array Experiment"
JohnL. Harton
HE.1.6"Progress with the Northern Part of the Pierre Auger Observatory"
Gustavo Medina-Tanco
HE.1.6"JEM-EUSO Science Objectives"
Fumiyoshi Kajino
HE.1.6"The JEM-EUSO mission"
Back to top


Session starts on Tuesday at 9:00
Presenter
Session
Title of presentation.
Potgieter Marius
SH.3.3"Modelling of cosmic ray electrons in the heliosheath "
R.A. Caballero-Lopez
SH.3.3"The modulation of galactic cosmic-ray electrons in the heliosheath"
T.K. Sako
SH.3.3"New estimation of the power-law index of the cosmic-ray energy spectrum as determined by the Compton-Getting anisotropy at solar time frame"
FrankB. McDonald
SH.3.4"The Unusual Time History of Galactic and Anomalous Cosmic Rays at 1 AU over the Solar Minimum of Cycle 23"
Back to top


Session starts on Tuesday at 11:00
Presenter
Session
Title of presentation.
Yoshida Atsumasa
OG.2.7"Development of the Gamma-ray Burst Monitor for the CALET experiment "
M.M. Gonzalez
OG.2.7"The High Altitude Water Cherenkov observatory, HAWC. Design and Performance"
JordanA. Goodman
OG.2.7"HAWC in the Fermi Era"
B.S. Acharya
OG.2.7"Status of HAGAR telescope array at Hanle in the Himalayas"
R.J. Britto
OG.2.7"Observation of Crab Nebula with the HAGAR telescope system at Hanle in the Himalayas"
Rissi Michael
OG.2.7"A new analog sum trigger for the MAGIC telescope provides a trigger threshold at 25 GeV "
J. Masbou
OG.2.7"HESS-II expected performance in the tens of GeV"
Eckart Lorenz
OG.2.7"A conceptual design of an advanced 23 m diameter IACT of 50 tons for ground-based gamma-ray astronomy"
Quirin Weitzel
OG.2.7"A Novel Camera Type for Very High Energy Gamma-Astronomy"
Dorota Sobczyńska
OG.2.7"The estimation of the hardly reducible background in a system of IACTs"
Back to top


Session starts on Tuesday at 11:00
Presenter
Session
Title of presentation.
Gwenael Giacinti
HE.1.4"Search for individual UHECR sources in the future data"
A.A. Ivanov
HE.1.4"Constraining UHECR flux from AGN with the data of the Yakutsk array"
R. Bonino
HE.1.4"Search for sidereal modulation of the arrival directions of events recorded at the Pierre Auger Observatory"
J.D. Hague
HE.1.4"Correlation of the Highest Energy Cosmic Rays with Nearby Extragalactic Objects in Pierre Auger Observatory Data"
Julien Aublin
HE.1.4"Discriminating potential astrophysical sources of the highest energy cosmic rays with the Pierre Auger Observatory"
Tadeusz Wibig
HE.1.4"The Origin of Cosmic Rays of the highest energies"
Nobuyuki Sakurai
HE.1.4"Distribution of arrival directions obtained from the first year data of Telescope Array"
P. Tinyakov
HE.1.4"Point source search with the Telescope Array"
G.B. Thomson
HE.1.4"Search for Large-Scale Anisotropy of Ultrahigh Energy Cosmic Rays with HiRes Stereo Data."
Hajime Takami
HE.1.4"Possibility to Constrain the Galactic Magnetic Field by the Highest Energy Cosmic Rays"
HE.1.4"An investigation of the cosmic rays above 1 EeV from the Cygnus region"
Back to top


Session starts on Tuesday at 11:00
Presenter
Session
Title of presentation.
Peter Kiraly
SH.3.1"Some implications of energetic particle and plasma data at both Voyagers"
R.D. Strauss
SH.3.1"Modeling of Anomalous Cosmic Ray Oxygen in the Heliosphere"
H. Kojima
SH.3.2"Three dimensional structure of correlations between intensity variation of cosmic rays and solar wind velocity."
Gus Sinnis
SH.3.2"Discovery of an Anomalous Cosmic Ray Component"
Kazuoki Munakata
SH.3.2"Large-scale sidereal anisotropy of multi-TeV galactic cosmic rays and the heliosphere"
T. Hams
SH.3.2"Short-term and diurnal proton flux variation during the BESS-Polar I balloon flight"
Rasha Abbasi
SH.3.2"Large scale Cosmic Rays Anisotropy as Observed With IceCube"
Back to top


Session starts on Tuesday at 15:30
Presenter
Session
Title of presentation.
Thomas Krahenbuhl
OG.2.7"Geiger-mode Avalanche Photodiodes as photodetectors in Cherenkov Astronomy"
Thomas Schweizer
OG.2.7"Technical Performance of the MAGIC Telescopes"
D.Borla Tridon
OG.2.7"Performances of the Camera of MAGIC II Telescope"
Thomas Bretz
OG.2.7"Status of the DWARF project for long-term monitoring of bright blazars"
Michael Backes
OG.2.7"Long-term monitoring of blazars - the DWARF network"
Jamie Holder
OG.2.7"Upgrade of the VERITAS Cherenkov Telescope Array"
Yvonne Becherini
OG.2.7"A new analysis strategy for Imaging Atmospheric Cherenkov Telescopes"
OG.2.7"A Future Project at Tibet: The Large High Altitude Air Shower Observatory (LHAASO)"
Back to top


Session starts on Tuesday at 15:30
Presenter
Session
Title of presentation.
Takashi Sako
HE.2.4"Current status and plan of the LHCf experiment"
IoanaC. Maris
HE.2.1"Hadron Production Measurements with the NA61-SHINE Experiment and their Relevance for Air Shower Simulations"
I. MitriDe
HE.2.1"Proton-air cross section measurement with ARGO-YBJ"
Tanguy Pierog
HE.2.1"How to Relate Particle Physics and Air Shower Development : the EPOS Model"
J.R. Horandel
HE.2.1"Test of hadronic interaction models with KASCADE air shower data"
C. Bleve
HE.1.4"Systematic uncertainties in air shower measurements from high-energy hadronic interaction models."
S. Muraro
HE.1.2"The FLUKA cosmic ray generator for the high energy region. Results and data comparison for the charge ratio of TeV muons detected underground."
Ralph Engel
HE.2.1"Sensitivity of Extensive Air Showers to Features of Hadronic Interactions at Ultra-High Energies"
Back to top


Session starts on Tuesday at 15:30
Presenter
Session
Title of presentation.
Ilya Usoskin
SH.3.5"Long-term geomagnetic changes and their possible role in regional atmospheric ionization and climate"
SH.3.5"On thermal neutron concentration near the ground surface"
V.S. Makhmutov
SH.3.5"Ionisation state of the Earth’s stratosphere during powerful solar proton events "
J. Alvarez-Castillo
SH.3.5"Analysis of the Effects of the Thunderstorms in the Muon and Electromagnetic Component of the Cosmic Rays in Mexico City during 2004"
V.V Mikhailov
SH.3.5"Composition of trapped particles in SAA"
G.Roper Yearwood
SH.3.6"A New Instrument for Testing Charge-Sign Dependent Solar Modulation"
Back to top


Session starts on Tuesday at 17:30
Presenter
Session
Title of presentation.
A.M. Galper
OG.2.7"Status of the GAMMA-400 Project"
K. Kawata
OG.2.7"Tibet AS+MD Project"
M. Takita
OG.2.7"Demonstration of hadronic cosmic-ray rejection power by a water Cherenkov underground muon detector with the Tibet air shower array"
Martin Tluczykont
OG.2.7"Gamma-ray and Cosmic Ray Astrophysics from 10 TeV to 1 EeV with a large-area (> 10 km2) air-shower Detector"
Hirokazu Ishino
OG.2.7"Gadolinium study for Super-Kamiokande"
A. Kochanov
OG.2.7"Acoustic search for high-energy neutrinos in Lake Baikal: status and perspectives"
Jean-Pierre Ernenwein
OG.2.7"KM3NeT: a cubic kilometre-scale deep sea neutrino telescope in the Mediterranean Sea"
M. Iori
OG.2.7"Test results of a new concept of an EAS detector for UHE neutrinos"
Back to top


Session starts on Tuesday at 17:30
Presenter
Session
Title of presentation.
Piotr Homola
HE.1.4"Ultra-high energy photon studies with the Pierre Auger Observatory"
M.I. Pravdin
HE.1.4"Search for photons of energy E>1018 eV with Yakutsk muon data"
G.I. Rubtsov
HE.1.4"Search for ultra-high energy photons in the Telescope Array surface detector first-year data"
Keiichi Mase
HE.1.4"The extremely high energy neutrino search with IceCube"
Javier Tiffenberg
HE.1.4"Limits on the diffuse flux of ultra high energy neutrinos set using the Pierre Auger Observatory"
Kurahashi Naoko
HE.1.4"Study of Acoustic Ultra-high energy Neutrino Detection (SAUND) phase II "
Freija Descamps
HE.2.4"Acoustic detection of high energy neutrinos in ice: Status and results from the South Pole Acoustic Test Setup"
E.W. Grashorn
HE.1.5"Astroparticle Physics with the MINOS Far Detector"
Back to top


Session starts on Tuesday at 17:30
Presenter
Session
Title of presentation.
E.R. Christian
OG.1.5"Identifying Galactic Cosmic Ray Origins with Super-TIGER"
Mark Christl
OG.1.5"The Orbiting Astrophysical Spectrometer In Space (OASIS)"
Shoji Torii
OG.1.5"The CALET Mission on ISS"
R. Greim
OG.1.5"A high-resolution scintillating fiber tracker with SiPM array readout for cosmic-ray research"
Jin Chang
OG.1.5"High energy electron and gamma-ray observation by TANSUO mission"
OG.1.5"Balloon borne CALET Protype Payload (bCALET) for Electron and Gamma-ray Observation"
J.W. Mitchell
OG.1.5"Electron Measurements with the High Energy Particle Calorimeter Telescope (HEPCaT)"
K. Sakai
OG.1.5"AntiProton identification with BESS Polar-II Aerogel Cherenkov Counter"
Back to top

.